Privacy and Cookies

This privacy policy sets out how Pedoka Electronics Ltd uses and protects the personal data of customers, prospective customers and third parties – normally our suppliers (your personal information).

Pedoka Electronics Ltd is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected and follows the General Data Protection Regulation(GDPR).

Please ensure you read this policy and any other similar notices we may provide to you from time to time when we collect or process personal information about you.  This privacy policy contains important information on who we are, how and why we collect, store, use and share personal information, your rights in relation to your personal information and on how to contact us and appropriate regulating authorities in the event you have a complaint.

Who We Are

Pedoka Electronics Ltd, collects, uses and is responsible for certain personal information about you. When we do so we are regulated under the General Data Protection Regulation which applies across the United Kingdom (and the European Union) and we are responsible as ‘controller’ and/or ‘processor’ of that personal information for the purposes of those laws.

References to ‘we’ or ‘us’ or Pedoka Electronics Ltd.

How We Collect Your Personal Information

We may collect your personal information in the following ways:

  • when you have entered your personal information into forms on this website;
  • when you contact us directly by telephone or email, including your unsolicited approaches to us;
  • when you give us your business card(s) or contact details

The Personal Information We Collect and Use

In the course of delivering our products and services and any other relevant activities, we collect some or all of the following personal information:

  • Name(s), Postal Address(es), Telephone Number(s) and Email Address(es)
  • Demographic information such as preferences and interests

We seek to ensure that our collection of personal information is always proportionate.

How We Use Your Personal Information

We will typically collect and use this information for the following purposes:

  • For the performance of an agreement you have with us and pursuant to which we are appointed as your supplier.
  • For the purposes of our legitimate business interests or those of a third party, but only if these are not overridden by your interests, rights or freedoms.

We seek to ensure that our use of personal information is always proportionate.

Who We Share Your Personal Information With

We sometimes share the following categories of personal information:

  • Name, Address, Telephone Numbers, Email addresses
  • Other demographic information such as preferences and interests associated with our business and locating sources of components.

This personal information may be shared with the following categories of recipients:

  • Accountants, suppliers in EU, and worldwide, IT Support and Website Hosting & Support.

This data sharing enables us to perform our duties in delivering our products and services and is for the purposes of our legitimate business interests.

We will share personal information with law enforcement or other authorities if required by applicable law.

We will not share your personal information with any other third party.

Where Your Personal Information May Be Held

Information may be held at our offices and those of our service providers, IT providers and agents as described above.

We have security measures in place to seek to ensure that there is appropriate security for information we hold.

How Long Your Personal Information Will Be Kept

We will hold personal information for the period of time we deliver products and services and until there is no foreseeable legitimate business interest with you, or until you have exercised your right for your personal information to be removed from our systems.

We also routinely delete some personal information from our systems before that data is 7 years old, due to accounting and tax policies.

The Legal Basis on Which We Collect, Store and Use Your Personal Information

We retain and use your personal information for our legitimate business interests.

Your Rights

Under the General Data Protection Regulation you have a number of important rights free of charge, including rights to:

  • fair processing of information and transparency over how we use your use personal information
  • access to your personal information and to certain other supplementary information that this Privacy Policy is already designed to address
  • require us to correct any mistakes in your personal information which we hold
  • require the erasure of personal information concerning you in certain situations
  • object at any time to processing of personal information concerning you for direct marketing
  • object in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal information
  • otherwise restrict our processing of your personal information in certain circumstances
  • and other relevant rights set out in the General Data Protection Regulation

For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on individual’s rights under the General Data Protection Regulation.

If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please email, call or write to us using the details found in the section below.

Who Is The Data Controller and Its Regulator?

The Data Controller at Pedoka Electronics Limited is Elaine Huckle and can be contacted by email on Elaine.Huckle@pedoka.comor in her absence Mike.Deeble@pedoka.com or on telephone number 01767 318 318.

Keeping Your Personal Information Secure

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

We store your personal information in access-controlled systems on servers hosted in the European Economic Area. Within Pedoka Electronics Ltd, your personal information is shared amongst only those employees who need to know your personal information.

How to Complain

We hope that we can resolve any query or concern you raise about our use of your information.

The General Data Protection Regulation also gives you right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the European Union (or European Economic Area) state where you work, normally live or where any alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner who may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or telephone: 0303 123 1113.

Changes to This Privacy Notice

This privacy notice was published on 25thMay 2018 and last updated on 25thMay 2018.

Pedoka Electronics Ltd may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. Please check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

Information about our use of cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. By continuing to browse the site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive.

We use the following cookies:

  • Strictly necessary cookies.These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website, use a shopping cart or make use of e-billing services.
  • Analytical/performance cookies.They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.
  • Functionality cookies. These are used to recognise you when you return to our website. This may be used to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).

You block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site.

Menu